Villa Julia

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston, Bath and North East Somerset

Villa Julia)

Detached house. 1828 (according to title deeds).
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate roof with moulded stacks to gable ends.
PLAN: Double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys and basement, symmetrical three window front. Returned coped parapet, slightly returned cornice, cornice band, wide first floor sill band and plinth. Trellised balconettes and sunblind boxes to eight/eight pane sash windows to first floor, blind window to centre, vertical railed balconettes and sunblind boxes to plate glass sash window to ground floor. Wrought iron railings flank tall flight of steps up to six panel door glazed to top under restored swept canopy on trellised supports.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
A characteristic late Georgian house in the manner of John Pinch, enlivened with good ironwork, and Pinch's characteristic blind window with sash bar. Weston Road was marked as the Via Julia on Cotterell's 1852 Plan of Bath: this was the name of one of the main Roman roads leading out from Aquae Sulis to South Wales.