Nos. 1 and 2 and Attached Ironwork and Stone Piers

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
Cavendish Road Nos.1 & 2
Winifred's Dale)

Pair of houses. c1810 with C20 alterations. Probably by John Pinch the Elder.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, Welsh slate parapeted double pile mansard roof with coped gable walls, one small ashlar ridge stack, two ashlar stacks to each of left and right ends.
PLAN: Handed pair of houses with segmental-fronted Doric porch each with full height segmental bow to outer side.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and half basement, four window range. First floor has in bows to left and right one six/six curved sash with margin lights in plain reveals each with sill lowered and fixed glazing one pane deep inserted, to centre right (1) one six/nine sash in plain reveal giving access to roof of porch, to centre left (2) one similar six/six sash with timber panel below. Second floor has four six/six sashes in plain reveals with stone sills, curved in bows to left and right. Ground floor had one six/six curved sash with margin lights in bow to left (2), one C19 plate glass sash with cast iron balconette to right (1). To centre two doors each of eight panels with reeded and moulded lower panels, upper two panels glazed with decorative fanlights in deep round headed reveals, within segmental fronted Doric porch of four columns with full entablature with triglyph and metope frieze, and blocking course with simple C19 wrought iron panel railings with lead bosses and C19 iron trellis screen. Similar screen within porch and wrought iron handrail within porch and to two flights of curved pennant steps to front doors. Simple railings continue to left and right before basement areas and terminate in ashlar piers with pyramidal caps. Basements have to left and right six/six sashes with margin lights similar to ground floor left. Mansard has four single dormers, to right (1) two six/six horned sashes largely retaining moulded architrave, to left (2) one six/six sash in dormer with moulded architrave, rebuilt dormer to left with C20 window with top-hung light. Deep ashlar plinth to basement plat band over ground floor with rounded decoration to left and right over pilaster strips continued as blocking course to porches, and to left and right sides of building, first floor sill band to bows now cut through by windows, frieze and moulded cornice over first floor supported by four panelled pilaster strips with reeded capitals to left and right and centre left and right, moulded eaves cornice and coped parapet. Cornice over first floor, returned ashlar moulded string to left and right, scattered fenestration of C19 and C20 windows to left and right four sides. One has three storey C19 as extension to rear with canted bay to right side.
INTERIOR: Not inspected. Some fireplaces and features known to be of recent introduction. Ground floor with bow cornice added by present owners, piece of cornice probably 1779 as deeds which mention building this date, also put in new reeded mantle fireplace and niche cupboards. Room with french doors (ground floor) reeded marble fireplace by previous owners 1851 grate from upstairs.
HISTORY: An elegant pair of houses, comprising an early example of the semi-detached villa. They also constitute early examples of suburban housing being erected on the north-western slopes of the city; then as now, they commanded fine westward prospects over the pastureland of the High Common.
SOURCES: W. Ison, The Georgian Buildings of Bath (1948), 181; Robert Bennett, The Last of the Georgian Architects of Bath, Bath History IX (2002), 98. Bath Archaeological Trust/RCHM England: Georgian Bath Historical Map (1989).