6, North Parade

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.2-6 (Consec))

GV II*

Shop with accommodation over. 1740, with C19 additions and altered c1910. By John Wood the Elder.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, with Welsh slate roof.
PLAN: Single depth plan without rear wall, forming square block with No.5 and with No.12 Pierrepont Street.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and cellar, three windows and three-window return to Pierrepont Street. Ground floor has post-1926 shop window with canted corner, plate glass windows with band of small paning in head. Doorway in rusticated stone surround at either end, one on Pierrepont Street shop entry, and other No.6 North Parade. First floor windows late C19 sashes plain with dropped sills, except central one on Pierrepont Street blind. Cornice heads. Above below except that central one on North Parade is blind. Dentil cornice, parapet, mansard roof with two flat topped dormers to North Parade, and one to Pierrepont Street, all plain sashes, ashlar stack without pots.
INTERIOR: Shop interior modern, otherwise not inspected.
HISTORY: Part of uncompleted John Wood scheme for the Abbey Orchard, 1740-1748.
SOURCES: Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: London: 1948-: 145; 910; Mowl T and Earnshaw B: John Wood Architect of Obsession: Bath: 1988-: 135-147; Lees-Milne J and Ford D: Images of Bath: London: 1982-.