Nos. 1-6 (Consec) with Railings and Piers

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

Nos.1-6 (consec)
Woodland Place)

Six terrace houses, stepped down to right in pairs. c1826, by H.E. Goodridge.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roofs.
PLAN: Grand houses with wide single span gabled roof, set across steeply sloping site, with long narrow garden plots carried on down between ashlar walls. Actually designed as balanced terrace both front and rear, but difficult to read because of steep slope, and best seen at rear.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys, attic, basement and some with sub-basement, each three windows wide. Terrace detail consistent, with minor variations noted. At rear, Nos.1/2 and 5/6 have full height canted bays to outer ends. No.6 has extra bay added in 1890. Windows to front are all twelve pane sashes, including to basements, first floor centre also has margin panes to Nos.3,4 and 5. No.3 has balconettes to outer windows, first floor. No.4 has pair of French casements to right. Each has slightly set forward central bay, with projecting square porch, on panelled pilasters carrying deep plain frieze, moulded cornice, and blocking. Paired panelled doors vary slightly in detail, originals, with fielded panels and studded frame members (studs in painted wood), remaining to Nos.3-6, and all have deep transom light, normally with margin pane glazing. Basement areas have simple railings on curbs, but not to No.4, and with glazed laylight to No.6. Ground floor channelled, with plain band corresponding with porch frieze, under thin moulded string, and upper floor has deep frieze band, to cornice and blocking. Gables and party divisions are coped, with large shared stacks, single at each end. No.6 has added bay to right, with plain sash, upper level added c1936. At rear three full storeys, windows are generally glazing bar sashes, those at middle floor, ground floor at front, being set to stone slab balconies on paired wooden brackets, and with cast iron balustrades, deep fifteen pane windows at this level reach to floor level, and lower sash can be raised partly into floor above, to give balcony access. Nos 3 and 4 have tripartite sashes in outer bays, set to shallow recessed arched panels. No.4 upper floor four pane sashes have been extended downwards, and one cuts across this arched panel. No.3 has French casements. Most have two or three small twelve pane sash dormers. Centre of each pair has blind light at each level, ashlar stepped as for sash overlap. Canted bays small quirk in masonry to front face, and large balcony lights mainly with margin panes, smaller lights on returns having splayed jambs, and set to separate balconies. Garden level, generally at sub-basement level, are French doors in varied designs, and No.2 has late C20 lean-to conservatory. No.6 contained by long boundary wall with square buttresses and stepped and swept coping, returning down lower edge of site, from pair of gatepiers. Bottom end this gives to wide carriage entrance in arch with flush voussoirs, here are three deep compartments vaulted in stone.
INTERIORS: Interior of No.6 was inspected. Others are similar, but not identical, staircase to No.1 has circular well. No.6 unusually complex, with total of four main floors and two lesser levels. Porch opens to open well staircase with winders, with Bath stone tread to nosings, stick balustrade and swept hardwood handrail. Doors are panelled, in variety of patterns, windows have panelled shutters, except for top floor. Some cornices seem to have been modified and reduced in depth. Two principal ground floor reception rooms have white marble fire surrounds, with foliate consoles over Regency style iron grates. Spring fed water supply, feeding front of house, carried through to sandstone trough to garden; also has against house at lowest level two deep vaulted compartments with open outer ends, probably used as conservatories at some time. No.1 converted into three flats in 1964.
HISTORY: House dated to 1826, and said to have been occupied by Goodridge (information from owner).
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Terrace frontage enclosed by simple railings with dogbars on low rounded curb, stepped to maintain horizontal top. Opposite entrances, and at party divisions, square piers with incised panels and decorative arched cappings, No.1 has original iron gate. No.2 has no railings or piers, and No.5 has small garage set on forecourt, right. Fine terrace, well out from centre of city, and part of early C19 development in this part of Bathwick Hill. Externally very little modified.
SOURCE: N. Jackson, Nineteenth Century Bath - Architects and Architecture (1991), 73-74.