5, North Parade Passage

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Bath

NORTH PARADE PASSAGE
(North side)

No.5

GV II

Shop with accommodation over. c1716, c1800, 1954 shopfront by Gerrard, Taylor & Partners, architects.
MATERIALS: Limestone rubble with freestone dressings, ashlar on ground floor, rendered on first floor, pantile roof.
PLAN: Narrow double depth plan with gable to street.
EXTERIOR: Four storeys. Ground floor has shopfront of c1800, slightly bowed, seven x four panes. Doorway to left with decorative rectangular light over. First floor has three windows, second floor has two and blind one. All double hung sash windows of mid C19 type, four/four, with architrave surrounds, proportions suggest openings for mullion and transom windows. Continuous dripmoulds to each floor. Attic floor has two small paned casements under continuous dripmould, oculus over, coped gable, tall ashlar stack with pots. Similar treatment to rear elevation, which has three windows to each floor, cornice, two c1716 stone mullioned casement windows in gable.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: It is recorded that the north side of Lilliput Alley was developed in c1716, and this house is likely to have been built very close to that date. It clearly shows the building techniques of the pre-Wood phase of Bath¿s development. SOURCES: Holland E: The Kingston Estate within the walled City of Bath: Bath: 1992-.