Viaduct Leading to North Parade Bridge, with Associated Lodges

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as:
NORTH PARADE
North Parade Bridge
including lodges)

GV II

Viaduct with two associated tollhouses. 1836. By William Tierney Clarke, engineer, tollhouses possibly designed by Edward Davis .
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, with Welsh slate roofs to tollhouses.
EXTERIOR: Five arch viaduct, semicircular arches with console keyed heads, platband, parapet wall possibly later, broken through at entrance to Sports Centre. Only first arch open, others are walled in, slightly recessed from face of viaduct. Viaduct leads from embankment at east end up to level of North Parade Bridge, which had to be at level of already existing North Parade (qv). Two former tollhouses stand on either side of roadway at junction of embankment and viaduct. One room plan, Jacobean style. One storey and attic with cellar below level of roadway. Symmetrical, but opposites. Arched doorway with pedimented head, and roundel over in gable, faces onto road. Tripartite oriel with pediment faces along bridge, each light four-paned, pilasters are `Jacobean' balusters. Coat-of-arms in cartouche over, shaped gable with pierced segmental pediment over that. Elevation repeated facing along embankment. Another oriel on elevation away from road. Also has gable as road elevation, small chimney above. Base with horizontal rustication below road level.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
HISTORY: An elaborate piece of civic improvement, unusual for employing the nascent Tudorbethan style for its architectural effect.
SOURCES: Jackson N: Nineteenth Century Bath - Architects and Architecture: Bath: 1991-: 205.