Fairfield

A Grade II Listed Building in Newbridge, Bath and North East Somerset

No.2 Fairfield (Formerly Listed as: NEWBRIDGE HILL Fairfield)

Large detached house. c1850 (Bath Directory). Probably by James Wilson.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar with Welsh slate roofs.
PLAN: Central stairhall with rooms arranged all round.
EXTERIOR: Italianate villa. Two storeys and basement, three windows to main south front. Front has slightly projecting bays at either end on ground floor, framed by plain pilasters with caps. Each contains tripartite window with stone mullions, each part two/two-sash, apron beneath window with four circles one:two:one. Between windows canted bay with tall two/two-sashes. All these windows have blind boxes. Continuous cornice band at first floor level. Four-light window with arched heads and stone pilaster/mullions to left, two/two-sashes. Three-light to centre opening onto balcony with pierced balustrade, two/two-sashes with arched heads and sliding louvered shutters. Window to right projects forward, two/two-sash with panelled apron and sill band and decorated semicircular panel above. Bracketed eaves, gabled over right hand window. Original timber and glass conservatory projects to left. Entrance front has projecting square single storey porch, otherwise blind ground floor. Upper floor has projecting stack, two six/six-sashes and projecting gable with further window. Low-pitched roofs with tall ashlar stacks with pots.
INTERIOR: Largely unaltered on ground floor in all main rooms. Upper floor rooms have been divided up but could be restored. Stair has twisted iron balustrade and mahogany rail, two-light stair window on west wall. Most of joinery, fireplaces etc survive, but all decorative treatment heavily over painted with institutional gloss paint.
HISTORY: House was taken by Emperor Haile Selassie of Ethiopia in 1936 after being exiled from his homeland. He lived here until 1941, and the house was presented to Bath City Council in 1958. It was converted into an Old Peoples' Home, but has been a Day Centre since 1993.