2, Kennet and Avon Canal

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Bath

KENNET AND AVON CANAL

No.2 (Formerly listed as: KENNET AND AVON CANAL No. 2 Canal Cottages)
II

Canal cottage, facing Kennet and Avon Canal and backing onto railway. Early C19 with C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, single pitched slate roof with moulded stack to gable ends.
PLAN: Double depth with long, single storey left wing
EXTERIOR: Two storeys. Canal front is of three bays at first floor level. Central arched door opening with raised surround. Pair of arched eight-pane windows to left, single window to right, all with raised surrounds and cills carried on consoles. Moulded kneelers to coped gable ends, wide sloping bracketed eaves, ground floor platband, plinth, semicircular arched windows to front, those to first floor have ornamental stops to raised hoods, those to ground floor, paired to left, have raised surrounds and bracketed sills. Door, now blocked, has similar surround with keystone. Entrance now in C20 wall to north. Rear, facing railway, has one tripartite window to left of both floors, to first floor has twelve-panes to centre, possibly swivel hinged, and six-panes to sides, to ground floor has C20 glazing to sides. South wing has C20 windows. On the south gable end is an enamelled sign identifying the building as the `Bath Humane Society's station for life buoys and drag poles'.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Kennet and Avon Canal was authorised in 1794 and opened in 1810. The engineer was John Rennie. This was built as a lengthman's cottage to supervise the pound up to the next length the cottage for which is just beyond Bathampton.
SOURCES: Civil Engineering Heritage: Sievewright WJ: Wales and Western England: London: 1986-: 112-114.