24, Milsom Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

STREET No.24
National
Westminster Bank)

Former Bank, now restaurant. Dated 1865. By William Willcox.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, rusticated pennant plinth, polished granite doorcase, parapeted roof, covering not visible, has two ashlar stacks rising from parapet to right side. Building in prominent position at junction of Milsom Street and George Street forms, with Lloyd's Bank at No.23 Milsom Street (qv) opposite, termination to Milsom Street.
EXTERIOR: Four storeys and basement continued as single storey and basement to George Street elevation. Milsom Street elevation three-window range. First floor has three two/two horned sashes in moulded architraves flanked by pilasters with panels of carved decoration with carved console brackets to bay leaf frieze and moulded cornice, to centre with pediment. Second floor has three plate glass horned sashes in shouldered and eared architraves with carved decoration. Third floor has three plate glass horned sashes in moulded architraves. Ground floor has two semicircular headed plate glass windows in beaded reveals with stone sills with recessed panels below, to right five-panel door with fielded panels with entablature with single pane overlight all recessed within tall semicircular headed reveal. Two blocked openings to basement in rusticated plinth, ground floor has applied arcade with bands of vermiculated rustication with moulded bases and impost, keystones in form of carved heads to semicircular headed openings, moulded cornice over with parapet with pierced balustraded panels before first floor windows and four dies forming bases to giant Corinthian order rising through two storeys. Frieze of carved flowers to moulded sill band to second floor windows, entablature to giant order over has lions' masks to frieze, enriched modillions, parapet with pierced balustraded panels before third floor windows and four dies from which rise piers with panels of carved decoration to further entablature with crowning pierced balustraded parapet. Swept corner to left has pair of three-panel doors with fielded panels in bolection moulded granite surround with pediment and carved panel over, horizontal elements of design continued from other elevations, with panel of banded rustication to first and second floors, panels with incised date `AD MDCCCLXV' and coat of arms to third floor. George Street elevation is wider three-window range to match Milsom Street elevation with elements more widely spaced and columns of giant order paired to left and right angles and with carved panel to third floor with letters `NP' and `BE'; continued to left as single storey with further five-bay arcade with matching windows crowned by pierced balustraded parapet. Return elevation to left overlooking single storey range in similar style. Lead and square section cast iron rainwater goods to these elevations.
INTERIOR: Not inspected, single storey range noted as having original banking hall with Ionic columns, enriched modillion cornice, moulded panels to ceiling and oval lantern light.
HISTORY: Built as the National Provincial Bank, this is a very imposing example of a High Victorian bank building, enjoying great streetscape presence.
SOURCES: Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992