26 and 27, Milsom Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed
as: MILSOM STREET
(East side)
(Consec))

GV II

Two houses, now single shop. c1761-1765, altered 1897 and late C20 (Council Minutes 459). Perhaps by Thomas Jelly, shopfront by J. Long and Son, Builder c1895.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front, ashlar and rubble to rear, double pile parapeted mansard roof, artificial slate to front, Welsh slate to rear, with coped party wall to right of No.27 only with two ashlar stacks with some early clay pots.
EXTERIOR: Each house has three storeys, attic, basement and three-window front. First floor has three six/nine sashes in ovolo moulded architraves splayed and further moulded with friezes and cornices, with pediment to centre, lowered sills not visible above shopfront. Second floor has three six/six sashes in ovolo moulded architraves with stone sills, with six/one sash to centre. Ground floor has late C19 continuous shopfront, altered late C20 (it can be seen in photographs of the 1897 Jubilee celebrations), with two three-light windows divided by timber mullions flanking pair of recessed glazed doors to centre with two-tier fascia and moulded cornice with open segmental pediment to centre. No openings to basement. Two single dormers to each house. No.26 to left with six/six sash, otherwise plate glass. Modillion eaves cornice and coped parapet to each house. Moulded lead hopperhead and downpipe to right shared with No.28 Milsom Street (qv). Rear elevation partially visible has full height canted bay to No.27 with six/six sashes to first floor, six/six sash to second floor right, two single dormers with plate glass and six/six sashes. No.26 has two hipped single dormers with six/six sashes.
INTERIOR: Opened out to form large shop to ground and first floors, including single storey extensions to rear, first floor retains panelled shutters, chimney breast alcoves to rear room of No.27 have dentils to impost and moulded archivolts.
SOURCES: (Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: London: 1948-: 151; Colvin H: A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1660-1840: London: 1978-: 457; Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992-; The Bath Chronicle: Images of Bath: Derby: 1994-).