1 and 2, Hampton Row

A Grade II Listed Building in Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset

Bathampton

HAMPTON ROW

Nos.1 AND 2 (Formerly Listed as: HAMPTON ROW Nos.1-14 (Consec))

Pair of terrace houses. Early C19 with C20 additions.
MATERIALS: Painted limestone ashlar, double Roman tile roof with moulded stacks to coped gable ends.
PLAN: Double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys and lower ground floor, each house has two-window range. Coped parapet rises to meet stacks at returns, slightly returned cornice and frieze, first floor sill band and ground floor platband. Two/two-pane sash windows those to outer ranges of ground floor in recesses under platband. C20 six-panel doors with overlights to central ranges.
INTERIORS: Not all inspected, apart from Nos. 2 and 8 in c1991 by Bath Council. Original fireplace and ogee hob grate at No. 2. Stone stairs retained in both.
HISTORY: These houses are mentioned by Egan's `Walks Through Bath' in 1819: `Along the banks of the canal a new range of small neat residences are nearly finished'.