8-11, Mount Beacon

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

MOUNT BEACON,
Beacon Hill
(West side)

Nos.8-11 (Consec)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.8-11 MOUNT BEACON HILL. Group of four houses, almost symmetrical. Early C19, altered late C19 with C20 alterations.
MATERIALS: Limestone rubble with low freestone coped parapets, cornices, window dressings and porches, double pitched roofs (unseen) with stacks to party walls and ends.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Two and three storeys with basements. Probably intended to be rendered as window surrounds are slightly raised. No.8 to left painted render, shared sills to paired six/six-pane sash windows to upper floors, those to first floor with balconettes, ground floor platband, six/six-pane sash to ground floor left. To right paired stone porches with continuous returned cornice and blocking course, shouldered arches and banded rustication. That to left, entrance to No.8 has four-panel door and three-pane overlight. That to right entrance to No.9 with six-panel door glazed to top and plain overlight. Nos 9 and 10 to centre of group taller, four storeys including attic storey and semi-basement, each one-window range. Continuous parapet, cornice and attic sill band. No.9 has plate glass sash to centre of tripartite attic window and two fixed panes to each side. Below late C19 corbelled timber canted two-storey bay with similar windows and diagonally planked aprons. No.10 similar, reversed, with six-panel door and overlight in shared porch to left of No.11 to right. C20 windows. No.11 has two storeys, two-window range. Paired plate glass sash windows to first floor, fascia and cornice to wide margin paned plate glass sash to ground floor left, six-panel door glazed to top and tall stack to right.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.