St Andrew's Primary School

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Walcot, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bath

HARLEY STREET
656-1/0/0 (East side)

St Andrew's Primary School (former) (Formerly Listed as: HARLEY STREET St Andrew's Church of England Junior School)
05/08/75

School, now apartments. Enlarged 1877 and 1920 and C20 additions.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar to front and left side to street, right side rubble to ground and first floor, ashlar above, Welsh Slate roof with coped verges with ashlar right end stack.
PLAN: Main range at right angle to street facing onto playground has C20 and other extensions to rear right.
EXTERIOR: Three storey, two-bay four-window range. First floor has to left four/two horned sash, round headed, in plain reveal with stone sill with recessed panel below, to right three similar grouped windows, taller to centre and with bordered glazing to upper sash, in plain reveals each with stone sill and recessed panel below. Second floor has two groups of three C20 timber casements in plain reveals with continuous stone sills. Ground floor has two groups of three grouped four/four horned sashes in plain reveals with segmental splay to lintels with continuous stone sills, C20 half-glazed door now inserted in place of centre window to left. Ground floor forms plinth, impost band to first floor windows links flat surrounds with keystones to heads of windows. Ground floor window to left of group to right has incised lettering to lintel `THE BERNARD INFANTS SCHOOL'. Left side to street has three grouped windows to ground floor (at level of first floor to front due to fall of ground) similar to group on first floor to right front, pair of small C20 windows in plain reveals with continuous stone sill to first floor. Plinth and impost band continued from front, impost band also continuous with No.7 Harley Street (qv) former caretaker's house.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Part of ground conveyed to Fielder, King, Hewlett and Broom[e] by Sir Peter Rivers Gay 25 March 1790 on which St James's Square and adjoining streets built; remained undeveloped until 1817 when Manners' New and Correct Plan of Bath shows houses on sites of Nos 3-6 and Portland Chapel Opposite. This was purpose-built in 1821 as a school by Mrs Ann Chapman, and as such pre-dates the main wave of late Georgian school building.