14, Northgate Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(East side)

(Formerly Listed as:
NORTHGATE STREET
Nos.14-16 (Consec))

GV II

House, now shop with accommodation over. Early C19 front on a possibly C17 house, perhaps incorporating medieval fabric with C20 alterations. Refronting possibly by John Palmer.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar front, now painted, on otherwise rubble building, Welsh slate roof.
PLAN: Double depth plan on very narrow street frontage, with long but largely featureless north frontage onto Alford Lane.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attic and cellars. single window to street, one canted to corner. 1952 shopfront by Maracase Ltd. in glass and chrome, with plate glass windows facing both ways and entrance on canted corner. Above windows are six/six-sashes. Cornice, parapet, mansard slope to front going to gable, end of ridge stretching away from road. Double flat topped dormer with two/two sashes, stone stack with pots.
INTERIOR: Shop interior does not have special interest.
HISTORY: This house is built on the City Wall, and may retain portions of medieval masonry within it. It abuts the site of the Northgate, which was demolished in 1755. It may have been refronted by John Palmer, the City Architect as a part of his early C19 City centre improvements, as the canted corner has similarities with his known work in nearby New Bond Street. Alford Lane was a narrow medieval lane which went down to the ford, which preceded Pulteney Bridge.
SOURCES: Finch G: Shopfront Record, Bath City Council: 1992-.