Nos. 28-31 (Consec) and Attached Railings and Gates

A Grade I Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

and gates (Formerly Listed as: GREAT
PULTENEY STREET (North side) Nos 1-10,

GV I

Four terrace houses built. c1790. By Thomas Baldwin, John Eveleigh and other architects.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate mansard roofs with dormers and moulded stacks many with hand thrown chimney pots, to coped party walls.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attics, lower ground floors and basements, each house has three-window range. Continuous coped parapet (now partly removed) modillion cornice, frieze and fascia, moulded second and first floor sill stringcourses, six/six-pane sash windows. Ground floor platband moulded to base over chamfered rustication with radial voussoirs to flat arches, plinth, raised and fielded panels to eight-panel doors to left with large overlights. No.28 to left stepped forward, pedimented, with semicircular arched first floor window similar to those of No.21 and 40 (qv) with radial glazing bars and cornice on consoles with double festoon to frieze flanked by paterae. Ornamental fanlight set into fanlight and door glazed to top. Upper windows and sill string courses (with Vitruvian scroll band to second floor) of Nos 29-31 are articulated by grand order of fluted Corinthian columns with quarter column to left of No.29 in set back angle with No.28. No.29 has balconettes to first floor, plain overlight and bronze plaque: `IN THIS HOUSE WILLIAM SMITH THE FATHER OF ENGLISH GEOLOGY DICTATED "THE ORDER OF THE STRATA" DECEMBER 11th 1799¿. No.30 has timber oval with radial glazing bars to overlight. No.31 has plain overlight.
INTERIORS: Not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: Terrace fronted by square section railings with urn finials, vases above plinths and gates to basement areas. Some have boot scrapers.
HISTORY: Great Pulteney Street forms the principal element of the late C18 development of the Bathwick estate east of the River Avon. Laid out on an unusually generous scale, 100ft wide, it is one of the most imposing urban set-pieces of its day in Britain. Robert Adam prepared designs in 1782, but Thomas Baldwin was responsible for the eventual design. Leases were granted from 1788 but progress was delayed as a result of the building crash of the mid-1790s. No.28 was sub-divided in 1977. No.29 was sub-divided in 1980; No.30 in 1974; No.31 in 1959-60. No.31 was listed on 11th August 1972.
SOURCES: (Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1980-: 164; Bath City Council planning files).