Milestone Approx 137M South-East of the Meadows

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentewan Valley, Cornwall

11-NOV-10 (West side)
Milestone approx 137m south-east of Th
e Meadows

DESCRIPTION:
A milestone erected in the 1830s, as a result of improvements made by John Hearle Tremayne to the transportation routes around the Heligan estate. Triangular in plan, with a flat top sloping slightly upwards at the back, the stone stands 0.69 metres high and is painted white with black lettering. It is inscribed St.A 3 on the south face and HELIGAN 1¾ on the north face. A large Ordnance Survey benchmark has been carved on to the upper front of the St Austell face

HISTORY:
In the 1820s the road from St Austell to Pentewan was developed for the export on China Clay. In the 1830s John Hearle Tremayne, the squire of the Heligan estate from 1829 to 1851, created a long drive from Pentewan to Heligan to enable horses to bring in coal from St Austell and the milestone was erected at the same time. The milestone is marked on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1880.