42-52, Great Pulteney Street

A Grade I Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

PULTENEY STREET (South side) No.41A. Nos
42-77 (consec))

GV I

Eight terrace houses. c1790. By Thomas Baldwin, John Eveleigh and other architects.
MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, double pitched slate mansard roofs with attics and stacks to coped party walls.
PLAN: Double depth plans.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys, attics and basements. Continuous modillion cornice, frieze and fascia. Second and first floor sill bands, ground floor platband and plinth are returned to the right. Chamfered rustication to ground floor and eight-panel doors with large overlights. Terrace irregularly articulated by giant order of fluted Corinthian pilasters. No.42 has six-window range, door to left-of-centre has diagonal glazing bars to fanlight and boot scraper. Second-floor sills have been lowered and have six/nine-pane sash windows (except over door and to right). No.41A (qv) to left, stepped forward, in angle is quarter pilaster paired with full one. Paired pilasters to right party wall. No.44 has six-window range with lowered sills and six/nine-pane sashes to two second floor left-of-centre windows. Door to left-of-centre has timber glazing bars to fanlight within overlight and footscraper. No.46 has six-window range with lowered sills and six/nine-pane sashes to two second floor left-of-centre windows. Fanlight to left-of-centre door similar to that of No.42. Formerly Bathwick Ladies School in 1906. No.48 has door to right with similar overlight to No.42. No.49 has three-window range has door to right with fanlight set into overlight. No.50 similar to No.49 with paired pilasters to right party wall. No.51 has six-window range with door to left-of-centre and one and a quarter pilasters to right. No.52 stepped forward and similar to other terminal houses. Roof hipped to right with dormers to both sides. Window to first floor centre semicircular arched with narrow pilasters and consoles supporting cornice and frieze with double festoon flanked by paterae. Five-window right return in Edward Street, has moulded coping to parapet, stopped cornice level with fascia at front, blind windows to right hand range and plate glass sashes to rest, and plain opening and overlight to door.
INTERIORS: Not inspected. Nos.44-46 were united during a residential conversion scheme which formed fifteen units in 1988. Further alterations in 1998. No.48 sub-divided in 1973. No. 44 partially inspected by Bath Council 1986. Original staircase with Victorian newel. No. 48 has stone staircase, square wooden balusters and newel. Original marble fireplaces and double connecting door on first floor.
HISTORY: Great Pulteney Street forms the principal element of the late C18 development of the Bathwick estate east of the River Avon. Laid out on an unusually generous scale, 100ft wide, it is one of the most imposing urban set-pieces of its day in Britain. Robert Adam prepared designs in 1782, but Thomas Baldwin was responsible for the eventual design. Leases were granted from 1788 but progress was delayed as a result of the building crash of the mid-1790s.
SOURCES: (Ison W: The Georgian Buildings of Bath: Bath: 1980-: 165; Bath City Council planning files).