Randalls House

A Grade II Listed Building in Woodley, Wokingham

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Sonning

WOODLEY

24-JAN-11 RANDALLS HOUSE

II
House, probably C17 with later extensions, partially refronted in the C18 or early C19. Later C20 extensions are not of special interest.

MATERIALS: Timber frame with brick infill; south wall rebuilt in brick; plain tile roof

PLAN: Three-bay, two-storey core with stack between middle and western bays. Original plan form not known; possibly once a two-bay lobby-entry house with eastern bay used for storage. Lean-to extension to west added in C19 when western bay formed a separate dwelling. Modern extensions to east and west and conservatory to south.

EXTERIOR: Front (north) elevation faced in brick at ground-floor level with central doorway beneath modern porch; first floor framed in square panels, one with an arched brace. Gabled east end retains timber framing to full height, partly obscured by single-storey modern extension. South elevation is wholly of brick, with modern conservatory and roof dormers. West end has single-storey lean-to extension connecting to larger modern extension, with framing exposed in gable above. Roof is gabled to east and half-hipped to west with T-shaped brick ridge stack between middle and western bays.

INTERIORS: Middle ground-floor bay, once presumably the parlour, has high-quality ceiling structure comprising a heavy longitudinal beam and transverse joists, all with stopped chamfers. Ceilings in outer bays are heavily altered and of less substantial construction; in eastern bay a trimmer beam defines an aperture, now blocked but once perhaps giving ladder access to a first-floor storage area. Middle and western bays have large brick hearths set back-to-back, that in the middle bay showing the vestiges of a bread oven. Modern staircase in passage to rear of stack, with old stair structure visible underneath. Roof structure with clasped purlins and curved wind braces is exposed at first floor and attic level. Tie-beam between middle and western bays has been cut through to make a doorway, with a reinforcing beam inserted above. Original rafters survive in attic space behind modern reinforcements; truss between middle and eastern bays retains part of a wattle and daub partition.

HISTORY: The early history of Randalls House is not known, but its present form suggests a C17 origin with various subsequent phases of alteration. As suggested above, the western two bays may originally have formed a small lobby-entry house, with the eastern bay (unheated and originally partitioned off up to roof level) used for storage. Later, in the C18 or early C19, the rear wall was rebuilt in brick, as was the front wall at ground floor level; the position of the door may have changed at this time. By the late C19 the western bay had become a separate dwelling, with a lean-to extension built onto the end wall. In the 1990s the building, now a single property once again, received further extensions to the east and west and a small porch over the front entrance, and in 2010 a conservatory was added to the south.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
Randalls House, a timber-framed building probably of C17 origin, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reason:
* Early fabric: a substantial portion of the timber-framed core of the building still survives.