Milestone Circa 14M East of No. 187

A Grade II Listed Building in Truro, Cornwall

Truro

TRURO

P BODMIN ROAD

The milestone dates from circa 1754, and is of stone.

EXTERIOR: It is rectangular in plan, stands approximately 0.70m high, with a segmental-arched top, and is painted white. The stone is inscribed with the letters FROM / TRURO / 1 / MILE, which are picked out in black paint. The letters are sans serif capitals. There is an incised benchmark on the right-hand face.

HISTORY: From the mid-C18 onwards, turnpike trusts were encouraged to provide markers such as milestones and mileposts on the stretches of roads they operated. The Truro Turnpike Trust, the first in Cornwall, was established by Act of Parliament in 1754 and this milestone stands on the former turnpike road between Truro and Mitchell, via Calerick and Trispen. The milestone is marked on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890. The road, formerly a rural route, is no longer a main road, and has been developed with post-war suburban housing.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
The milestone circa 14m east of No. 187 Bodmin Road, Truro, is designated at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Intactness: it is an intact milestone dating from 1754, which remains in its original position
* Group Value: it has group value with other listed milestones along this turnpike route
* Historic Interest: it testifies to the great wave of C18 road improvement, undertaken by Turnpike Trusts