Pett Dane

A Grade II Listed Building in Eastling, Kent

District: Swale

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Newnham

EASTLING

II
House. Probably circa 1500, with external chimneystack added in the late C16 or early C17 and re-roofed in the early C19. The late-C20 north-eastern extension is not of special interest.

MATERIALS: Timber-framed on plinth of rough flints, with some lath and plaster infilling, partly clad in weatherboarding. Steeply-pitched tiled roof covered in C19 tiles with alternate courses of plan and pointed tiles. Two external brick chimneystacks.

PLAN: Two storey two-bay house with end jetty. Possibly originally an open hall with chimneystack later added to the north-east. A further external chimneystak was added to the west in the early C19.

EXTERIOR: The south or entrance front has exposed close-studding with a central full-height bay post, midrail and a curved tension brace to the upper floor west near the jetty. The two first floor windows are C20 wooden casements with leaded lights and the ground floor windows are late-C19 or early-C20 casements with bracketed hoods. However in the centre of the first floor are two original smaller blocked window openings and there is evidence for two further openings in the corresponding position on the north side. There is a C20 plank door with wooden hood to the extreme right hand side and adjoining this, the thin ground floor framing surrounding a window suggests this could be the position of the original entrance. The west elevation is mainly covered in weatherboarding, except for part of the ground floor which is of early-C19 brickwork, and there is a central early-C19 external brick chimneystack. The jetty survives, except where the external chimneystack has been inserted. Internally a curved brace is visible on the ground floor There is a wooden casement on each floor. The remainder of the west front consists of the late-C20 extension, which has a brick ground floor with weatherboarding above. The east side has jowled posts, central post and studs on the upper floor, visible internally. The ground floor has C20 framing but the sole plate is original. There is a C19 or early-C20 wooden casement window with hood and brackets to the ground floor. At the junction with the later extension is a large external brick chimneystack of late-C16 or early-C17 date, strengthened at the base in the C20 and with early-C19 brickwork above the roof ridge. The northern part of the east side comprises the later extension but incorporates an early-C19 ledged plank door. The original north side is now covered by the late-C20 extension but internally retains the wallplate, soleplate, midrail, midpost, some studs at the western end, with a curved brace in the same position as the one on the south side and the sockets and shutter grooves for two original windows in the centre of the first floor.

INTERIOR: The interior retains early-C19 floor joists and internal partitions on the ground floor and two early-C19 wooden bressumers to the chimneys. A C20 winder staircase leads to the upper floor which retains the original c.1500 corner posts, wallplates, midrail, bay posts, a number of studs and the central tiebeam. The softwood roof of thin scantling retains the marks of lath and plaster and is of early-C19 date. There is an early-C19 cast-iron firegrate in the north-eastern corner.

HISTORY: Pett Dane is a former farmstead. The word Dane may derive from the Anglo-Saxon word 'den' meaning pasture. The end jetty, close-studding and curved tension braces suggest a late-C15 or early-C16 date. An external chimneystack was added in the late-C16 or early-C17 and in the early-C19 the house was clad in weatherboarding and a further chimneystack added to the jettied end. Pett Dane appears on the 1894 Ordnance Survey map with a square footprint and is shown with a separate well to the north-west and further outbuildings situated to the north-east and north-west. By the 1897 map some of the outbuildings have been demolished. A large extension was added to the north-west in 1997.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
Pett Dane, a circa 1500 two-bay timber-framed house with end jetty, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: the original plan of a two-bay end-jetty house is still clearly legible
* Fabric: oak wall frame of good scantling with close-studding, jetty, curved braces and original window openings. Some late-C16 or early-C17 brickwork to an external chimneystack survives
* Intactness: a significant proportion of original fabric survives

Listable at Grade II.