War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Breedon on the Hill, Leicestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Leicestershire

Church of England Parish: Breedon-on-the-Hill St Mary and St Hardulph

Church of England Diocese: Leicester

Melbourne

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 28 November 2022 to amend date of construction, correct spelling of builder's name and to reformat the text to current standards

1286/0/10025

BREEDON ON THE HILL
Village Green
MAIN STREET
War Memorial

08-MAR-11

War memorial built in 1921 by local men Messrs Sault, Lester and Barsby.

The war memorial is located on the green in the centre of the village. It is a small, round, Norman-style building constructed of polygonal, Carnoniferous limestone with a shallow domed roof covered in stone slates, surmounted by a stone-capped finial and Latin cross. The stone-capped parapet has four embrasures and is supported by a plain corbel table. There are four regularly spaced, round-arched doorways with projecting imposts, and elaborate wrought-iron gates. In between two doorways is a marble tablet which is set into a round-arched recess with jagged stones forming a chevron pattern. The tablet is inscribed 'ERECTED TO THE MEMORY OF THE MEN OF BREEDON WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919' (names) '1939-1945' (names). The interior contains four tall alcoves positioned in between the doorways.

HISTORY
The war memorial in Breedon on the Hill commemorates the fallen from the First and Second World Wars. It was built in 1921 by local men Messrs Sault, Lester and Barsbywith stone from Breedon quarry, supplied by the quarry owner J. G. Shields. The cost of labour and other materials was met by public subscription which raised £150. The unveiling by the Countess of Loudoun took place before a crowd of about 500 people, including around fifty ex-soldiers of the Parish. An undated photograph, probably taken in the 1920s/30s, shows a low circular wall constructed of polygonal stone around the memorial which has since been removed. In the 1950s, Robert Harvey, the local blacksmith, whose smithy overlooked the memorial, created the wrought-iron gates that were fitted into the four arched doorways.