Hammersmith Memorial to World War II Civilian Dead, Mortlake Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Kew, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Kew Gardens

The Hammersmith Memorial to the World War II Civilian Dead in Mortlake Cemetery.

Memorial. Post-1945. Designer unknown. Portland stone, Westmorland slate.

The memorial comprises a horizontal slab of green slate inscribed with the names of 156 victims of aerial bombardment: it is set between two clipped yew trees, and within a low stone border. In front is a cross-shaped paved area set within another low stone border. In the centre of the cross, over a disc-shaped base, is a tapering drum of stone with a bronze cross over: this is inscribed AND THE EVENING AND THE MORNING WERE THE SIXTH DAY.

History

This memorial marks the mass grave of 156 of the 485 civilian victims of German attack, the others being buried in private graves elsewhere. It forms an interesting counterpoint to the Imperial War Graves Commission cross of sacrifice, honouring military interments, which is situated just to the south. This is one of a number of comparable municipal memorials in cemeteries marking such civilian graves notable from the Second World War, and possesses considerable community interest. It is also an elegant, and characteristically restrained, example of a post-war public cemetery memorial.

Reasons for Listing

The Hammersmith Memorial to the World War II Civilian Dead is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* As a poignant reminder of individual and communal loss suffered in air raids on Hammersmith in the Second World War
* Through the individual inscription of the names of 156 of the dead the monument is also an historic record
* It is an elegant and restrained memorial, typical of its time