Nos. 23 and 27 High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bromyard, County of Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: Bromyard

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Bromyard

Summary

A multi-phase building with origins in the C16, a C18 refronting, and subsequent extension. Now two shops with accommodation above.

MATERIALS: The principal façade of the building is brick, partially painted with some stone detailing. Internally, the three bays of the south-east are timber framed, with brick infill. The rear is rough stone with timber weather boarding to the gable tops. The northern bay and the extension to it are in brick. The roof is covered in clay and composite tiles and has brick chimney stacks.

PLAN: The building occupies a corner plot; its main range runs parallel with the High Street in a north-west - south-east alignment, with further bays running perpendicularly along New Road. There are four main bays which are double depth with gabled ranges projecting to the rear of the three southerly bays, the fourth rear bay is a pitched range running parallel with the High Street. To the north is a narrow fifth bay which curves around the corner and along New Road.

EXTERIOR: The principal elevation is roughly symmetrical and is divided in half to form two properties. The three bays to the left are of equal size, and the fourth bay to the right is slightly wider. Each bay has a pair of windows on the first floor, and a single window on the second floor. The windows on the left-hand side are casements of eight lights to the first floor and four lights to the second floor. The windows on the two bays to the right are two-over-two sashes on the first, and three-over-three sashes to the second floor. All have plain brick flat arched lintels. A stone capped parapet hides the pitched roof. At ground-floor level are two shop fronts; the one to the left has a plain C20 fascia above a two-panelled plate glass window, with a glazed return to the shop doorway, set back and reached by stone steps. There are modern doors to either side giving access to accommodation above and to No. 25 High Street to the rear. The shop front to the right is of six sections, the right-hand three of which form a distinct, symmetrical frontage with two large glass windows with glazed canted returns either side of a central doorway. There is a plinth with a moulded cill, and moulded curved pilasters at either outer edge of the windows. The three sections to the left are divided by vertical timbers, in the central section is a fixed light window in a moulded frame with a stone cill, elsewhere infilled with brick. A plain fascia runs the length of the shop front, terminating with a single moulded console on the right-hand side. The façade curves around the corner onto New Road where there are two bays, each of two storeys of different heights. The left-hand bay is a continuation of the shop front at ground-floor level; it is a symmetrical arrangement with three plate-glass lights with decorative marginal glazing bars, to the sides of which are moulded pilasters. There is a downward-sloping fascia with a moulded cornice, terminating in moulded consoles. There are two canted oriel windows, each with eight lights, at first-floor level. To the right of this is a further range which has a modern door and two sash windows to the first floor, each with moulded hoods and projecting stone cills.

The rear of the building has various extensions to the historic structure, which consists of three gabled ranges projecting from the main front range, a pitched range, and a flat-roofed range at the New Road side of the building.

INTERIOR: The interior was partially inspected. The C16 timber frame of the three southerly bays is visible at both ground and first-floor level; it has stopped chamfers and large beams. In the shop on the corner are various Victorian features such as moulded panelling, shelving units and cast-iron window columns. There is a moulded console of a similar style to those on the exterior. The flat above contains the end truss of the C16 timber frame; it has diagonal bracing timbers. Throughout the building there is much evidence of C20 internal reordering.

History

Bromyard is a small market town that was first recorded in c.840. Nos. 23 and 27 High Street is situated on one of the principal thoroughfares in the town which was known as Novus Vicus in the late C13 and recorded as Newe Streate in 1575. The street appears to have been fully built up by the early C17, though some of the plots have been re-developed since that time.

The building is of three main phases. The three-bay, timber-framed range parallel with the High Street is the earliest part of the building, dating from the C16. The three perpendicular ranges to the rear are either coeval or very close in date. It was refronted and the roof was raised in the C18. A further bay was added to the north, and then a narrow bay, almost another refronting, was added to the New Road elevation in the early or mid C18. There have been C20 additions to the rear and much internal subdivision and reordering.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION:
Nos. 23 and 27 High Street, Bromyard, a multi-phase building with C16 origins, now shops and accommodation, is designated for the following principal reasons:

* Architectural interest: the building is a well-preserved example of the typical local vernacular and has an elegant and attractive Victorian shop front
* Early date: the timber frame of the southerly bays dates from the C16 and survives well
* Intactness: it retains a significant proportion of the historic fabric of each building phase in which it was built, and as such its historic development is legible
* Group Value: it has strong group value with the neighbouring listed buildings