Ashby Tomb

A Grade II Listed Building in Widcombe, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Bath Abbey Cemetery, Perrymead, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Electoral Ward/Division: Widcombe

Bath

Chest tomb. 1847.

Description

Chest tomb of the Rev Nathan Ashby (d.1847). 1847. Pennant stone, grey granite lid. Gothic revival style with blind arcading to sides with trefoil-headed tracery.

History

Ashby was born in Barbados and is described as ‘late of St Michael’s Church, Kingston, Jamaica’. He lived at Combe Down, Monkton Combe. The tomb resembles the Tottenham Tomb [qv]. Situated in section VI.C.21.

Reasons for Listing

* Architectural interest: as a good quality Gothic Revival tomb, resembling the Grade II listed Tottenham Tomb to the north of the cemetery;
* Historic interest and group value: located within Abbey Cemetery, a Grade II* Registered Park and Garden, and forms part of a collection of listed funerary monuments which reflect the social, economic and aesthetic life of Bath in the second half of the C19.