130 Kelston Road, Bath

A Grade II Listed Building in Newbridge, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Newbridge, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Kelston

130 Kelston Road, a detached house of c.1840, altered and extended in the C19 and C20.

PLAN: a single depth plan, but rear extensions make it partly double depth.

MATERIALS: coursed squared rubble with ashlar dressings, double Roman tile roof. The house began as small picturesque cottage in C17 Cotswold manner, extended by a single bay to the west, and further extended to the west and rear in the 1870-1880s.

EXTERIOR: two storeys, main front (south) with three windows. Left hand one in extension has paired six/six-sash with stone mullion above single six/six-sash. Centre bay has plain sash on both floors, and casement with drip mould in gabled dormer above. Doorway, central to original cottage, has panelled part-glazed door. Right hand bay has canted bay with plain sashes rising to hide surviving window in attic dormer. Original cottage has ashlar stack with weathering at both ends of ridge, on left has had additional stack added alongside it. Rear part of house all late C19 with plain sashes, and also small, single storey, apparently early C20 extension with timber casements.

INTERIOR: Not inspected.

History

The house, built c1840, is marked as 'Warlands' on the first edition Ordnance Survey map published in 1888.

No 130 Kelston Road is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural Interest: as a picturesque house in a C17 Cotswold manner, dating from c1840, retaining distinctive features, such as the dormer embellishments
* Group value: with Beaulieu Lodge, and its associated garden pavilion, both standing on the other side of Kelston Road, to the south west, and both listed at Grade II