Brandon House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Bathwick, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Bath

A detached house built in the mid-C19, possibly to a design by Henry Goodridge.

MATERIALS: limestone ashlar with an asbestos slate roof.

PLAN: a double depth block running back from the street, with a subsidiary east front and an additional taller block to the rear.

EXTERIOR: a two-storey building, partly three, in an Italianate villa style. It has a three-bay street front and an additional three-bay elevation facing east. The windows are two/two-sashes, mostly paired with arched heads. It has ground floor bays to the front. The three-bay east elevation has a projecting gabled centrepiece with entrance porch projecting further. Above the porch is a pierced parapet above two windows enclosed by a balcony. The left hand window is a two/two-sash with arched head, the right hand one similar, but three/three, and going down to floor-level to give access to the balcony. Above is a gable with roundel. The left hand bay has a paired window at first floor level with a secondary gable over. The bay to the right is blind with a large two shafted stack running up it. The building has deep eaves on brackets, and five tall corniced stacks. The taller rear wing, with separate pyramid shaped roof, has a tall stack beside an arched four/four-sash to the rear elevation.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

History

Brandon House which was formerly called Caerbadon House, is one of a group of four detached villas that were constructed in the mid-C19 and were the first houses to be built on Cleveland Walk. They were possibly built to a design by the architect Henry Goodridge for the Factors of the Bathwick Estate.

* Architectural interest: a good example of a little altered mid-Victorian Italianate villa;
* Group value: it is one of an interesting group of four mid-C19 villas in Cleveland Walk that were built at four-year intervals in differing Italianate styles and are listed.