Mount Rose, No. 31 Oldfield Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Oldfield Park, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA2

Bath

An early-C19 villa with good detailing.

MATERIALS: fine ashlar, slate roof.

PLAN: a compact symmetrical front block, with twin low pitched gables, and a low tower to the rear, left, probably part of the original design.

EXTERIOR: two storeys, three windows, all plastic replacements. To each side broad canted bays with mid-cornice and moulded parapet, with plain arched centre light above deep glazed gabled porch on pair of part-glazed doors. At the rear of each gable are paired stacks to cavetto cornice and bracketed moulded cappings, with similar stack to eaves in plain rubble built right return. There is a further single stack to the left of the tower. All stacks have Victorian yellow clay pots. To the left, there is an external concrete stair to a first floor doorway in the tower, with a low-pitched pyramidal roof to wide eaves. The rear block includes a bold gabled dormer with deep cusped barge-board on brackets.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

History

One of an important group of five substantial c.1840 villas in this road, of differing sizes and design with spacious gardens (qv Nos 27, 29, and 32).

Reasons for Listing

Mount Rose, No. 31 Oldfield Road, Bath is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: as a well-detailed early-C19 villa;
* Group value: with other early-C19 villas on Oldfield Road, some which are listed at Grade II.