Milton Pound, Westcott Road, Dorking

A Grade II Listed Building in Dorking, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Dorking

Animal pound, probably early C19.

DATE: an animal pound, probably of early C19 date, the east side restored or re-pointed in the C20.

MATERIALS: it is built of local stone in random rubble, mainly with ironstone galleting and has red brick quoins and coping.

PLAN: it is square on plan with a central entrance on the east side.

DESCRIPTION: the walls are about five feet high and each side is about 12 feet in length with a curved brick coping.

History

This animal pound served the Manor of Milton outside Dorking. It is shown on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of 1870 as a pound. The Victoria County History of Surrey, Volume 3, published 1911 states that at that date Milton Gore still retained an area of unenclosed heath.

Milton Pound is listed for the following principal reasons:
* Intactness: this animal pound retains all four walls and the original coping. Although the original gate does not survive, few pounds retain original gates;
* Rarity of building type: most villages and market towns would have had a pound but many have been lost and only about 200 examples are listed in England;
* Historic interest: an example of a rural building type for the securing of stray animals which are no longer being built and are therefore evidence of past rural history.