Granary at Picket Twenty Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Andover, Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Andover St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Andover

PICKET TWENTY

II

Granary C18. Square plan, probable 3 x 3 bays. Possibly constructed of re-used timber. It is supported by nine staddle stones, and is weatherboarded, mainly in oak, but with some soft wood replacements. The roof is half-hipped and covered with hand made clay tiles, which are pegged. Interior not inspected but the granary is apparently lined with cut boarding internally. It was used as a store at the time of inspection.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Well-preserved granaries of this date are of special interest because they are an important reminder of historic farm functions. This example is externally unaltered and has group value with the C18 barn at Picket Twenty Farm.