Municipal boundary stone

A Grade II Listed Building in Burnley, Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Burnley St Stephen

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Burnley

Summary

A late-C19 sandstone municipal boundary stone with an attached cast iron plaque located on Hufling Lane, Burnley, close to the site of the former Towneley railway station.

Description

A municipal boundary stone made of sandstone and erected in 1889 on the east side of Hufling Lane close to the site of the former Towneley railway station.

The round-headed stone pillar is approximately 1m tall. It has a moulded cast-iron plaque in the shape of a barbed quatrefoil set into its western face which, although weathered, contains in relief the coat of arms of Burnley surrounded by the lettering 'BURNLEY MUNICIPAL BOROUGH BOUNDARY 1889'.

History

The municipal boundary stone on Hufling Lane close to the site of the former Towneley railway station is one of a number of boundary stones erected by Burnley Council in the late C19. It dates to 1889 and is depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1:2500 Epoch 2 (1891-1921) map.

Reasons for Listing

The municipal boundary stone at Hufling Lane, Burnley, erected in 1889, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historic interest: the boundary stone illustrates clearly the extent of Burnley's late C19 municipal boundary in this part of the town;
* Design quality: the boundary stone is in a well-detailed, Gothic style;
* Degree of intactness: the boundary stone remains unaltered and retains its cast iron plaque depicting the town's coat of arms;
* Relationship with other buildings or setting; this in situ boundary stone possesses group value due to its proximity and historical functional association with the town's late-C19 municipal boundary.