War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Guildford, Surrey

Church of England Parish: Stoke-next-Guildford

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Guildford

First World War memorial of c1922.

Description

This freestanding war memorial is situated north of the junction of Stoke and Stocton Roads. It is of wheeled Celtic cross form with a tapering shaft of tooled granite, stepped pedestal and an octagonal base of coursed Bargate stone. The carved inscription at the pedestal includes the following dedication: 'IN UNDYING MEMORY OF THOSE FROM / THIS PARISH OF STOKE NEXT GUILDFORD / WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES / FOR KING AND COUNTRY HONOUR AND FREEDOM / IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914–1918'. Names and ranks of the fallen are recorded below.

History

This War Memorial commemorates the fallen of the First World War and was built c1922 by subscriptions raised by the parishioners of Stoke Next Guildford. In 1989 it was moved from its original position north of St John’s Church and re-erected in its present position.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial at Stoke Road, Guildford is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Group value: with the Church of St. John the Evangelist to the north, listed at Grade II*.