Ranby War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Babworth, Nottinghamshire

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Ranby

War memorial, unveiled in 1920.

War memorial, designed by Charles Spooner, unveiled in 1920.

The memorial comprises a limestone cross, with the Christ crucified carved in relief. This stands on a low plinth at the head of a large squared base (the adjoining brick wall is excluded from the listing). An inscription on the west face of the low plinth reads HE LOVED ME AND GAVE HIMSELF FOR ME. Below this, on the west face of the base, reads IN LOVING MEMORY OF (4 names) WHO FELL IN FRANCE IN THE AUTUMN OF 1918.

History

Designed by Charles Spooner, the war memorial, in remembrance of the men of Ranby lost in the First World War, was unveiled on 15 December 1920 by WH Mason, JP, of Morton Hall (who paid for the memorial), and dedicated by the Rural Dean of Retford, the Revd RD Foster.

Ranby war memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: the memorial is thoughtfully designed with good carved detailing.