Pen Selwood War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Pen Selwood, Somerset

Penselwood

A granite war memorial cross, probably of 1920s date.

A war memorial, probably of 1920s date.

MATERIALS: constructed of dressed granite.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is a freestanding cross with a square shaft that surmounts a four-stepped stone base. The south faces of the base are inscribed with black lettering: IN/ GRATEFUL MEMORY OF/ THE PENSELWOOD MEN/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE/ GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918/ (NAMES, 5). To the south, set in the ground, is a further stone inscribed:1939-1945/ (NAMES, 2)/ ALSO/ (NAME)/ WHO DIED AS A RESULT OF INJURIES/ RECEIVED IN THE GREAT WAR. The cross stands close to the churchyard wall, which has been cut away by two courses of stone. The ground up to the memorial has been lowered and lined by partly-buried, double-course stone walls. There are two low stone piers above the churchyard wall.

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Online. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 10 August 2017.

History

The memorial cross at Pen Selwood stands at the south end of the churchyard of the Church of St Michael and All Angels. The date of construction is uncertain, but its style indicates it is of 1920s date. A separate stone plaque set next to the memorial for the fallen in the Second World War indicates the pre-1939 origin of the memorial cross.

Pen Selwood war memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a simple cross design, well-crafted in dressed granite;