Preston Plucknett War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Yeovil, Somerset

Location: Preston Plucknett, Somerset, BA20

District: South Somerset

Built-Up Area: Yeovil

Yeovil

Summary

First World War Memorial of 1920, built by the Ham Hill Company, with further inscriptions added after the Second World War. Restored in 2014.

MATERIALS: constructed of Hamstone.

PLAN: the war memorial is square on plan and stands within a small enclosed garden which is raised above the road.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial comprises a three-stepped base on which is set a square plinth with chamfered corners and top. The tapering shaft is also chamfered, and rises to a simple Latin cross. The south face of the plinth is inscribed, in black painted lettering: TO THE IMMORTAL MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF THIS VILLAGE/ WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-18./ “THEIR NAMES LIVETH FOR EVERMORE.” The plinth’s west and east sides record the names of those who lost their lives. The rear face is inscribed: THIS WAYSIDE CROSS/ WAS ERECTED BY MANY/ GRATEFUL SUBSCRIBERS. The west and east sides of the upper step of base carry the names of the two men who died during the Second World War.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: the war memorial is situated within a small garden which has a low stone boundary with stone copings along the roadside. At the centre of the wall is flight of four stone steps leading up to the memorial. The north, west and east sides of the garden are edged with low metal railings.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever, with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. One such memorial was erected in Preston Plucknett to commemorate the fifteen men of the parish who died during this conflict. The money for its construction was raised by public subscription. It was made by the Ham Hill Company and was dedicated on 6 July 1920. After the Second World War a two further names were added. The Ordnance Survey map of 1928 indicates that the memorial was originally situated slightly to the south of its current position and was moved in the 1990s when the road was widened. It has since been restored and was re-dedicated on 3 August 2014.

The Preston Plucknett war memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: it is a thoughtfully-designed memorial in the form of a Latin cross.