War Memorial in the front of the Victory/Parish Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Lytham St Anne's, Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Lytham St Cuthbert

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Lytham St Annes

Summary

A First World War memorial located in front of St Cuthbert's Victory/Parish Hall, Lytham, architect unknown, unveiled on Armistice Day 1922.

A First World War memorial unveiled on Armistice Day 1922, architect unknown, built of sandstone.

The memorial stands on a square base of stone flagstones positioned on the axis of the Victory Hall behind. It has a two-stepped base surmounted by a square plinth into which is set a tapering shaft topped by a calvary cross. A carved inscription on the south face of the plinth reads IN GRATEFUL MEMORY / OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914 + 1918 / FOR THEIR SAKES I CONSECRATE MYSELF. The remaining three side of the plinth contain the carved names of 47 men.

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Register. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 2 February 2017.

History

First World War memorial, in front of the church of St Cuthbert's Victory/Parish Hall, unveiled on Armistice Day, November 1922.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial in front of St Cuthbert's Victory/Parish Hall, Lytham, unveiled in 1922, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Group value: the buildings are closely related to a number of Grade II listed structures that are in effect satellites of the Grade II* listed Parish church of St Cuthbert.