Hallen War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Almondsbury, South Gloucestershire

Pill

First World War memorial, unveiled in 1921 and re-sited in the second half of the C20.

MATERIALS: of cast concrete.

PLAN: square on plan.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial takes the form of a simple Latin cross standing upon a square, three-stepped base. The tall cross shaft carries a bronze plaque to its front (west) face. It has a carving in relief of a wreath and the inscription below reads: TO THE/ GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN/ LOVING MEMORY/ OF THE/ HALLEN MEN/ WHO FELL IN/ THE/ GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1918. Below the inscription are the names of those who died during this conflict. The cross itself is unadorned, except for a recessed rectangular panel which carries the inscription: THE UTMOST FOR THE HIGHEST.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was erected in 1921 at Hallen, to commemorate the twelve men of the village who died during the conflict. It was unveiled on 27 April 1921. During the second half of the C20 the memorial was moved a short distance to the south-east from its original location in front of St John’s Church.

Reasons for Listing

Hallen War Memorial, which was unveiled in 1921, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20.
* Design: as a thoughtfully-designed and simple memorial in the form of a Latin cross.