Mangotsfield War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Emersons Green, South Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Mangotsfield

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Siston

Summary

First World War Memorial erected in 1919 by the parishioners of Mangotsfield in memory of the men of the parish who lost their lives whilst serving their country in the First World War and later also of those who lost their lives in the Second World War.

Description

First World War Memorial erected in 1919 by the parishioners of Mangotsfield in memory of the men of the parish who lost their lives whilst serving their country in the First World War.

The memorial is constructed in granite in the shape of a Latin cross set on a stepped base set in the centre of a hexagonal shaped flower bed with matching granite surround. The front has a plaque (now, 2015, obscured by a hedge) which is inscribed as follows:

THIS CROSS WAS ERECTED/ BY THE PARISHIONERS BY VOLUNTARY EFFORT IN THE/ YEAR 1919 TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN GRATEFUL AND/ REVERENT MEMORY OF THIRTY ONE MEN OF/ MANGOTSFIELD WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1919 AND WHOSE NAMES ARE RECORDED ON THE REVERSE SIDE OF THIS CROSS. THEY DIED THAT WE MIGHT LIVE.

A bronze plaque with 31 names including rank is attached to the rear of the base of the cross (now, 2015, treated as the front of the memorial), with a small bronze plaque with a name added at a later date attached below.

The memorial was originally located 40 metres north of its current location, standing in the centre of St James's Place. The Memorial Garden in which it now stands was created in the late C20, and it is likely the war memorial was moved here at that time. The Memorial Garden itself is dedicated to Alec Martin Large, former Chairman of the Royal British Legion's Staple Hill Branch, as recorded at the entrance on a plaque on one of the gate piers.

Reasons for Listing

Mangotsfield war memorial, moved to its current location in the late C20, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a simple yet refined Latin cross design, well-crafted in stone, and set within late but sympathetically-arranged gardens;
* Intactness: the structure is unaltered;
* Group value: it makes a positive and important contribution to the street scene and groups well with the neighbouring listed building.