Kingsclere Memorial Cross

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsclere, Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Kingsclere

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Kingsclere

First World War memorial, 1922. Later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The war memorial stands in the grounds of St Mary’s Church. It is in the form of a stone cross mounted on a 5m tall hexagonal stone shaft. The shaft stands on a square plinth with recessed panels on all sides containing inscriptions and names. The plinth stands on three octagonal steps. The memorial is surrounded by a narrow flower bed. Two steps lead up to the memorial from pavement level on Newbury Road. Ten posts carrying a chain surround the memorial on three sides.

The West panel of the plinth bears the inscription THESE AT THE CALL OF KING AND COUNTRY/ LEFT ALL THAT WAS DEAR TO THEM/ ENDURED HARDNESS, FACED DANGER AND/ FINALLY PASSED OUT OF THE SIGHT OF MEN/ BY THE PATH OF DUTY AND SELF SACRIFICE (NAMES)

The East panel of the plinth contains a decorative relief of crossed swords within a wreath and the dates 1914 1918 1939 1945 are inscribed in each corner. Above this relief panel, incised on the base of the cross, there is the inscription TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF THE BRAVE MEN OF/ KINGSCLERE/ DEAR SHALL THEIR BLOOD BE IN HIS SIGHT

Names are inscribed into the North and South panels of the plinth.

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Register. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 6 December 2016.

History

The war memorial was unveiled in 1922 to commemorate 25 servicemen who died during the First World War. After the Second World War a further nine names were added.

Reasons for Listing

Kingsclere Memorial Cross, which is situated in the grounds of St Mary’s Church on Newbury Road, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: a well-proportioned example of the cross type of memorial;
* Group value: the memorial has group value with the Grade II*-listed church of St Mary and several surrounding listed buildings.