Ringstead (Northamptonshire) War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Ringstead, North Northamptonshire

Church of England Parish: Ringstead Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Thrapston

First World War memorial. 1924, with later additions.

Description

The war memorial stands in the churchyard of the Grade I-listed Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, overlooking the village street. The memorial is in the form of a granite cross, with simple raised interlace to the front of the shaft. On the front face of its tapering plinth the dedication, in applied metal lettering, reads TO THE GLORY OF GOD./ IN PIOUS MEMORY OF THE MEN/ OF RINGSTED WHO FELL DURING/ THE GREAT WAR/ AND/ IN GRATITUDE FOR THE MERCIES/ OF A LIFETIME THIS CROSS IS/ THE HUMBLE OFFERING OF/ HERBERT ALFRED BILLSON,/ WHO LOVED THE VILLAGE./ JESU MERCY.

The names of the fallen and of those who died in the Second World War appear on the other faces of the plinth, along with one individual who died in 1967. The plinth stands on a three-stepped, granite base.

The concrete-flagged surrounding path and approach is excluded from the listing.

History

The memorial was unveiled on 4 July 1924 by Colonel J Brown DSO. It was given to the village by Mr H A Billson, a shoe manufacturer from Northampton. Names commemorating the dead of the Second World War, and the name of a Paratrooper who died during the Aden Emergency in 1967, were added.

Reasons for Listing

Ringstead (Northamptonshire) War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard of the Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: a well-executed medieval-style cross;
* Group value: with the Grade I-listed Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary.