Flackwell Heath War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Bourne End

War memorial unveiled in 1921 with later additions after the Second World War.

War memorial unveiled in 1921, designed by Thomas Thurlow.

MATERIALS: Portland stone.

DESCRIPTION: approximately 3m in height, the memorial takes the form of an obelisk, topped by a large ball finial. On each side a Latin Cross extends to the finial. The obelisk stands on a pedestal with a three stepped base, the middle step having chamfered central sections to the front and rear. The pedestal bears stone plaques on each side, those on the front and rear faces are set on a curved mount. The front plaque bears the inscription ‘SACRED/ TO THE MEMORY/ OF THE BRAVE MEN/ OF FLACKWELL HEATH/ WHO GAVE THEIR/ LIVES IN THE/ GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918’. The names of 43 of the fallen are inscribed on the remaining plaques with an additional seven names continued on the chamfered step below. The front of the step bears the inscription ’ TO THE MEMORY OF OUR MEN/ WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE/ 1939-1945 with the names of the 17 fallen of the Second World War inscribed on the chamfered central sections of the step below.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: the memorial stands on a square paved area with low domed stone piers at the four corners. Outside this is a later chain link fence supported on stone piers.

History

The memorial was designed by the architect Thomas Thurlow of High Wycombe. The mason was H T Dickens. It was unveiled on 8th May 1921 by the Lord Lieutenant of Buckinghamshire, Robert Wynn-Carrington, 1st Marquess of Lincolnshire whose son, Viscount Wendover, is recorded on the memorial. The memorial was later surrounded by metal railings which were removed for scrap during the Second World War and subsequently replaced by a chain link fence. The names of the fallen of the Second World War were then added to the memorial.

Reasons for Listing

Flackwell Heath war memorial, unveiled in 1921, with Second World War additions, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial in an unusual form.