Dyrham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyrham and Hinton, South Gloucestershire

Dyrham

War memorial, probably erected in the 1920s; further inscriptions added after the Second World War.

MATERIALS: constructed of limestone.

PLAN: octagonal on plan.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial takes the form of a tapering, chamfered cross shaft with a narrow plinth and an octagonal, three-stepped base. The pedestal’s east face carries the inscription: TO/ THE HONOURED/ MEMORY/ OF/ THESE MEN OF/ THIS PARISH/ WHO/ DIED IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918; while the west face is inscribed: ALSO OF/ THOSE WHO FELL/ 1939-1945. The names of the Fallen are inscribed on the risers of the upper steps. The cross is simply carved, with fleur-de-lys terminals.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was erected, probably in the 1920s, in the churchyard of St Peter’s church, Dyrham to commemorate the eight men of the parish who died during this conflict. Seven further names were added after the Second World War.

Dyrham war memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20.
* Group value: with a number of listed buildings including the church of St Peter (Grade I), which provides its backdrop.