Seghole Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Trawden Forest, Lancashire

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Laneshaw Bridge

Bridge, of medieval or post-medieval date; extended before 1844.

Bridge, of medieval or post-medieval date; extended before 1844

A single span bridge constructed of lightly dressed rubble stonework spanning Trawden Brook. The bridge comprises a segmental arch with neatly laid roughly wedge-shaped voussoirs. The later extension is set at roughly 45 degrees to the original and is executed in similar dressed rubble stonework.

History

Trawden Forest was one of several forests in the area developed for oxen or ‘vaccary’ farming around 1200 by the de Lacey overlords, based in Pontefract. Deer hunting continued to take place in enclosed parks such as that in Trawden known as Trawden chase, which contained a hunting lodge called Stag Hall. The vaccary farms and deer parks of this area have undergone study for more than a decade and their boundaries have been identified. The original C13 route from Yorkshire to Stag Hall has been traced as part of this study as a series of hollow ways and public footpaths, this early route crossing the Trawden Brook at the location of the present Seghole Hole Bridge. While this does not provide conclusive dating evidence that the present bridge is medieval in date, its quality and size suggest it is a bridge of some antiquity. The route across this bridge has remained in use and the bridge had been extended by the time of the 1844 survey of the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (published 1848).

Reasons for Listing

Seghole Bridge, of medieval or post medieval date, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: as a small single-span bridge of modest construction that nevertheless demonstrates consideration in its design and use of materials;
* Intactness: it is an intact structure and the early C19 widening of the bridge has been executed in the same style and materials;
* Date: dating from the medieval or post-medieval period it falls within the periods when most bridges are listed.