Lightbown Drinking Fountain in Sunnyhurst Wood

A Grade II Listed Building in Darwen, Blackburn with Darwen

Church of England Parish: Darwen St Cuthbert with Tockholes

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Darwen

Drinking fountain 1907. Sandstone. Restored 1982.

DESCRIPTION: the fountain stands on a circular four-stepped base. The deep cylindrical basin appears to be a replacement and has a circular arrangement of low stone seating on three sides. A tall, tapering obelisk rises above, the lower part of which incorporates the fountain head in the form of a Turkish-arched recess. Above this is an inscription set within a similar arched-headed panel which reads:The Gif/t of Mrs Timoth/y Lightb/own 1907, with a carved depiction of an heraldic beast above. The tapered head of the obelisk has been truncated and is surmounted by a replacement ornate stone finial. A metal plaque affixed to the second stage of the obelisk records the fountain's restoration in 1982.

History

Sunnyhurst Wood, a wooded valley with a brook running through it, was purchased by Darwen Corporation in the early C20 for the creation of a public park to commemorate the Coronation of Edward VII in 1902. Funds were raised by public subscription, through the efforts of Alderman John Tomlinson, Mayor of Darwen (1900-1902) amounting to £2600. Work on the park began in 1902 and involved the construction of a number of paths, additional planting and minor works to the stream. The opening ceremony took place on 2nd July 1903 performed by Mrs Shorrock, the mayoress. Within a few months of opening, improvements were being made and benefactors were providing further amenities at their own expense; these included a fishpond, a shallow lake for paddling and toy boat sailing, an aviary and a sundial.

In 1907 a drinking fountain was the gift of Mrs Timothy Lightbown. The structure was damaged by vandals in 1982 and has since been fully restored; it appears that the bowl has been replaced and the obelisk truncated.

Reasons for Listing

The Lightbown Drinking Fountain, Sunnyhurst Wood, of 1907 is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: it is a well-designed structure that utilises good quality materials with a level of attention to detail;
* Degree of survival: although the loss of the upper part of the shaft is unfortunate, the intrinsic interest of the structure remains and both historic interest and group value considerations compensate for the losses;
* Historic interest: in common with the related structures in Sunnyhurst Wood, it attests to the widespread rise of leisure activities in the late-C19 and early-C20 and which, provided via the philanthropy of notable local people, together preserve a set of contemporary public inscriptions;
* Group value: as one of a group of listed Edwardian, municipal park structures, it benefits from a historic, spatial and functional group value, strengthened further by its relationship to the Grade II registered park itself.