Blackmore Memorial Cross

A Grade II Listed Building in Blackmore, Essex

Church of England Parish: Blackmore St Laurence

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Mountnessing

First World War memorial, 1920.

Description

The memorial stands in a prominent position on the north-west corner of The Green. Approximately 4m tall and built of granite, it consists of a plain Latin cross set on a hexagonal column with a stepped base, rising from a hexagonal plinth. The plinth stands on two hexagonal steps.

The incised inscriptions are enamelled. That on the front face of the plinth reads IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918 (21 NAMES). Additional inscriptions carved on both plinth faces either side of the front face read THE FOLLOWING CONNECTED/ WITH BLACKMORE ALSO/ SERVED IN HIS MAJESTY’S/ FORCES. The 81 names of those who served and returned are carved on the plinth. An inscription on the front face of the upper step reads THEIR NAME LIVETH/ FOR EVERMORE.

The memorial stands in a small area paved with granite setts. The paths are interspersed with small flower beds. The whole is surrounded by a square path of granite setts and enclosed on three sides by a chain suspended from seven granite bollards.

History

Blackmore Memorial Cross was built by Messrs Wray and Fuller at a cost of £274, and was unveiled on 7 November 1920 by Lt Col T Gibbons DSO. The memorial records the names of those servicemen from the village who died fighting during the First World War, and also those who served and returned. In 2010 the memorial was cleaned and the lettering was re-cut and re-enamelled, funded by War Memorials Trust.

Reasons for Listing

Blackmore Memorial Cross, situated on the village green, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reason:
* Historic Interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it made in the First World War.