Sheepy Magna War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Sheepy Magna, Leicestershire

Church of England Parish: Sheepy with Ratcliffe Culey Sibson, Orton-on-the-Hill and Twycross

Church of England Diocese: Leicester

Sibson

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands at the north-east edge of the churchyard of the Church of All Saints (Grade II*-listed), alongside the Main Road. Built of Hollington sandstone, it comprises a foliate cross with a heavily moulded foot, rising from a hexagonal tapered column. At the foot of the front face of the column is inscribed 1914/ 1918. The column stands on a hexagonal plinth. The plinth is raised on a two-stepped, hexagonal, base. All inscriptions are incised and painted.

A wreath is carved in low relief into the front face of the plinth, with one name recorded above and one below. The remaining First World War names are carved on the sides of the plinth to left and right. An inscription on the base of the plinth reads ERECTED/ BY THE/ PARISHIONERS.

A plaque commemorating those who fell in the Second World War rests at an angle on the steps, at the front of the memorial. This reads 1939 – 1945 (4 NAMES)/ DEATH IS SWALLOWED/ UP IN VICTORY. These names include Private Margaret Thompson of the ATS who died of pneumonia in 1946 and is buried in the neighbouring parish of Ratcliffe Culey.

History

The memorial, in remembrance of the men of Sheepy Magna lost in the First World War, was unveiled by Mr JA Hoyes and dedicated on 7 November 1920 by the Rector, Rev WG Southwell. The Rector designed the memorial, which was made by James Bennett and Son of Birmingham.

A further inscription was added following the Second World War. By 2010 the memorial was in need of repairs, which were effected with a grant from War Memorials Trust. This included partly dismantling the memorial and rebuilding it with some new matching stone to replace damaged material.

Reasons for Listing

Sheepy Magna War Memorial, in the churchyard of the Church of All Saints, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Group Value: with the Grade II*-listed Church of All Saints, and Bridge House and Adjoining Dwelling (Grade II).