Great Shefford War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Shefford, West Berkshire

East Garston

A war memorial, erected after the First World War.

A war memorial, erected after the First World War, in the form of a Crucifix.
MATERIALS: stone.

DETAILS: at c3m high, the memorial has an octagonal base surmounted by a stone cross on an octagonal plinth on which the 22 names of the First World War fallen and the following inscription are incised: IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918. GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS/ THAT A MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS. On the south face of the cross is a carved figure of the crucified Christ beneath which the inscription THEY GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR US and the names of the five soldiers who died in the Second World War are recorded.

History

The war memorial at Great Shefford was erected after the First World War beside Church Street, opposite Great Shefford House (the former rectory of the early C19, Grade II) and the entrance to the church; it was moved into the churchyard, on the north side of the church, in 1980. The Imperial War Museum’s Inventory of War Memorials (2015) has no records of its sculptor, the cost of the commission or details of the unveiling and dedication ceremony.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial in Great Shefford churchyard, erected after the First World War, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Group value: with the Church of St Mary listed at Grade II*, churchyard walls and C15 cross on the south side of the church, both listed at Grade II.