Chapeltown War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Chapeltown, Sheffield

Church of England Parish: Chapeltown St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Chapeltown

First World War memorial, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

Chapeltown War Memorial stands in the south-western part of Chapeltown Park, on rising ground reached by a footpath from Cowley Lane. Built in granite, it comprises a tall, rectangular, classical pillar, rising from a three-stepped rectangular base. The base stands on a low step of a different material. The front face of the pillar is decorated with a string of carved laurel leaves surrounding the panel bearing the 118 commemorated names. Above this panel is carved 1914 – 1918. On the left side of the pillar is carved 1939 – 1945 above the 48 names commemorated for the Second World War.

The pillar is topped with an out-sailing cornice, surmounted by a block which itself bears a cornice and pediment. The front face of the block is decorated with a laurel wreath and swags carved in relief. Below these ornaments is carved LEST WE FORGET.

On the front face of the bottom step is carved ERECTED BY THE INHABITANTS OF CHAPELTOWN AND DISTRICT/ TO THE MEMORY OF THE MEN WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WARS. The memorial is surrounded by a rectangular paved area, enclosed by ten low stone, square, posts linked by iron rails.

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Register. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 31 January 2017.

History

At a public meeting on 28 October 1919, the decision was made to furnish a side chapel in Chapeltown’s parish church as a war memorial. Items of church furniture had been promised for this enterprise and a memorial window was installed. Local fundraising was led by the War Memorial Committee. At a later date, the stone memorial was erected in Chapeltown Park in memory of those who had died during the First World War. A further inscription was added, in memory of those who fell during the Second World War.

Reasons for Listing

Chapeltown War Memorial, situated in Chapeltown Park, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reason:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20.