Eastleach Turville Memorial Cross

A Grade II Listed Building in Eastleach Martin, Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Eastleach St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Eastleach

First World War memorial, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

This 5.2m tall stone memorial is composed of a three-stepped base surmounted by a square plinth. A tapering octagonal shaft rises from the plinth, culminating in a moulded collar supporting a wheel-head cross. A small annulet is carved in low relief at the cross centre.

The inscriptions are incised into each face of the plinth. The principal dedication reads TO THE GLORIOUS MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF OUR PARISH/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1918. The names of 12 servicemen who died are commemorated. The later Second World War dedication reads 1939 – 1945 (2 NAMES).

The memorial is surrounded by a small gravelled area, enclosed by a low, dry-stone wall.

History

Eastleach Turville Memorial Cross is dedicated to the men of Eastleach Turville, Eastleach Martin, and Fyfield who fell in the First World War. Further names were added following the Second World War. The memorial was repaired in 1990 and again in 2014, when, funded by War Memorials Trust and location donations, new stone was let into the bottom step and the shaft collar to replace damaged material.

Reasons for Listing

Eastleach Turville Memorial Cross, situated at the centre of the village, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reason:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20.