Coombe Bissett and Homington War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Coombe Bissett, Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Coombe Bisset with Homington St Michael and All Angels

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Wilton

First World War memorial, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands in the churchyard of the church of St Michael (Grade I) in a prominent position just beyond the lychgate. Built of Portland stone, it consists of a Maltese cross decorated with a Greek cross carved in relief, rising from a tapering octagonal shaft. That stands on an octagonal plinth, placed on a square base and three steps.

The front of the plinth bears the principal inscription, IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THE MEN OF/ COOMBE BISSETT AND HOMINGTON/ WHO DIED IN THE SERVICE OF THEIR/ KING AND COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1919. The names of those who fell in the First World War are inscribed on three of the four faces of the base. An inscription on the front face of the upper step reads THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE.

In addition, an inscription on the rear face of the plinth reads 1939 – 1945, with the names of those who fell in the Second World War listed on the base below. The name of the architect and the company who executed the memorial are inscribed on the step below. All inscriptions are incised and painted black.

History

Coombe Bissett and Homington War Memorial was designed by Captain Maurice Marsden Wood RE, and constructed by Gething and Co, Chilmark. It had been erected by 1924, paid for by donations from parishioners. The upkeep of the memorial was funded by a trust set up in 1924 by Lady Caroline Benson, widow of Major General Sir Frederick William Benson (d1916), whose name is recorded on the memorial (responsibility for upkeep was transferred to the Parish Council in 1990). The names of parishioners who fell in the Second World War were added in 1950. Remedial work funded by War Memorials Trust, including the repair of eroded stone in the shaft, was carried out in 2014.

Reasons for Listing

Coombe Bissett and Homington War Memorial, situated in the churchyard of the church of St Michael and All Angels, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Group value: with the Grade I-listed Church of St Michael and numerous listed monuments in the churchyard.