Longparish War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Longparish, Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Longparish St Nicholas

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Whitchurch

Summary

War memorial to the First World, 1920, designed by TD Atkinson of Winchester, and built by the North Hants Stone Works of Basingstoke; added to following the Second World War.

Description

First World War memorial, 1920, designed by TD Atkinson of Winchester, and built by the North Hants Stone Works of Basingstoke; added to following the Second World War.

MATERIALS: it is built from Portland stone.

DESCRIPTION: a cross upon a square column, mounted on a base of four deep steps bearing commemorative inscriptions. The cross has moulded edging and in the centre has a label with ‘IHS’ in moulded lettering. It stands atop a slightly tapering column with an egg and dart moulded cornice, with a moulded laurel wreath suspended on a ribbon.
On the top step in incised, painted lettering is the inscription: ‘GREATER LOVE / HATH NO MAN THAN THIS / 1914 – 1918’. On the steps below, ordered by year of death and surname, are the names of the 29 dead men. On the top step of the return elevation: ‘ERECTED BY THE PARISHIONERS / IN HONOUR OF THE / MEN OF LONGPARISH / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN / THE GREAT WAR. On the top step of the rear elevation: ‘1939-1945 / IN MEMORY / OF’ followed by the names of 11 local men.

History

The great wave of memorial building in the years following the First World War honoured the many thousands of troops lost, marking the great impact of the international conflict at a local level. Memorials provided a focal point for grieving communities, whose dead were often not repatriated.

The memorial in Longparish is one such example, erected in the village cemetery, the ‘sacred spot’ where the majority of the men would have been buried had there been no war. The design was by the architect TD Atkinson of Winchester, and the monument was built by the North Hants Stone Works of Basingstoke. It is thought to have cost in the region of £250, and was paid for by public subscription. A ceremony was conducted in September 1920, when robed choristers and the Whitchurch Town Band marched to the tune of ‘Onward Christian Soldiers’, and General Guy Dawnay, who fought in the Gallipoli Campaign, unveiled the memorial.

In common with other First World War memorials, it was added to following the Second World War.

The Longparish War Memorial, 1920, is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a striking design, well-executed with good-quality mouldings in crisply cut Portland stone;
* Group value: with a number of other listed buildings in the vicinity, including the Church of St Nicholas.